Privacy Policy

The Pilates Bay PTY LTD Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for The Pilates Bay PTY LTD (ABN: 19 640 965 028) studios & website, www.thepilatesbay.com.au.au. The Pilates Bay is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience.  The Pilates Bay is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Pilates Bay collects personal information from you so our team members can tailor our services to best suit our clients needs.

If you choose not to provide Personal Information to us, we may not be able to provide our service/s to you.

The below is what Personal Information we may collect from you:

  • Full Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Residential Address
  • Contact Information including mobile phone number, e-mail address and landline.
  • Emergency Contact Name and phone number
  • Payment History
  • Credit Card Numbers and/or bank account details
  • Sensitive Information (see below ‘Sensitive Information’)

 

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

The Pilates Bay will collect ‘Health Information’ about you that is defined by law as ‘Sensitive Information’.

Generally, this is to do with your physical and mental health which includes information about your weight, height, medical history, smoking status, pregnancy information, medication, injury history, and other health related information that is necessary to advise you about the type of fitness services we provide.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

Use of Personal Information within our studios

Your Personal Information will be utilised within our studios by our staff to review lesson suitability, account status as well as marketing and business goals effectiveness.

It may also be used should an emergency situation arise to provide Emergency Services with requested information on your behalf as well as contact your nominated Emergency Contact to inform them of a situation. 

Use of Personal Information on our website

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

We will never sell your Personal Information to 3rd parties.

From time to time The Pilates Bay may utilise 3rd party providers to supply value adding services to our clients.  Your Personal Information will only be provided to these 3rd parties upon receiving written consent by you. 

MARKETING

You may subscribe to receive information from our website, in studio, via email or social media, your e-mail address and other information that you provide will be recorded.  The Pilates Bay may, from time to time, use your personal information, such as your address or contact details, to provide you with information about other services and promotions that we offer.

If at any time you do not wish to receive any information about these services, you are free to select the unsubscribe link contained within the email or alternatively contact the studio or e-mail info@pilatesbay.com.au

CLOSED CIRCUIT TV (CCTV)

Our studio is fitted with CCTV cameras with audio capability which is for security and training purposes only.  Data captured on these cameras is used strictly for security and training purposes only.  Access to this footage is restricted to our management team only.

 

WEBSITE LINKS

The Pilates Bay website contains links to other websites not operated or controlled by The Pilates Bay.  When leaving The Pilates Bay website you must know that we do not have control over the site and/or any data which you share with these sites.  The Pilates Bay cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any Personal Information you provide to these sites as they are not governed by this Privacy Statement.

 

3RD PARTY SOFTWARE

The Pilates Bay utilises various software systems to facilitate the running of our business, you consent that from time to time we may share some of your Personal Information with these software providers and/or you may be requested to share your Personal Information yourself.

Personal Information shared with 3rd party software providers is bound by each providers own Privacy Policy.  Below is a list and summary of how this software is utilised within our business.

 

Mind Body Application & Website

The Pilates Bay utilise Mindbody software (https://www.mindbodyonline.com) to manage class schedules, availability, customer management and payments.  Information you share with Mindbody is bound by Mindbodys privacy policy which can be found here https://company.mindbodyonline.com/legal/privacy-policy

 

Facebook

The Pilates Bay uses Facebook to market our services and communicate with clientele.  Facebooks Privacy Policy can be found here https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Instagram

The Pilates Bay uses Instagram to market our services and communicate with clientele.  Instagram Privacy Policy can be found here https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

Square

The Pilates Bay uses Square for it’s merchant facility and Point of Sale software.  Squares Privacy Policy can be found here https://squareup.com/au/en/legal/general/privacy-no-account

Xero

The Pilates Bay uses Xero for accounting purposes, Xeros Privacy Policy can be found here https://www.xero.com/au/about/legal/privacy/

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

The Pilates Bay reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use our studios or website.

 

STORAGE OF, ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have a right to access and/or correct your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. The Pilates Bay reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, providing access to and/or changing your information on a per request basis.

The Pilates Bay endeavours to take all reasonable steps to securely store all Personal Information in a secure location either electronically or in paper format.  As the internet is not a secure environment, any information that you send to us via that method is sent at your own risk.

The Pilates Bay will destroy or de-identify your personal information as soon as practicable once it is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected. However, we may be required by law to retain your personal information after your relationship with The Pilates Bay has finalised. In this case your personal information will continue to be protected in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If we destroy personal information we will do so by taking reasonable steps.

CONTACTING US

The Pilates Bay welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy.  If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact our Privacy Officer by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

MAKING A COMPLAINT

If you believe that we have breached our obligations under this Privacy Policy or under the Australian Privacy Principles, you can contact our Privacy Officer.

If you make a complaint, we will try to resolve your complaint within 10 working days. If this is not possible, we will contact you within that time to let you know how long we will take to resolve your complaint. If our response is not satisfactory for you, you may apply to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) to have the complaint heard and determined.

Privacy Officer

Call: 0424 189 503

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
The Pilates Bay PTY LTD,
9 Bay Road, Mount Martha, Victoria, Australia, 3934

E-mail: info@pilatesbay.com.au

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

1300 363 992

www.oaic.gov.au
enquiries@oaic.gov.au

GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001